Ask a doctor

What are precautions that must be taken with kenalog?

1 year post-op,had an open rhino that healed badly. Lots of scar tissue due to post-op injury; implant topped with ear cartilage. I am considering a revision that would remove implant/replace w/ septal cartilage. Surgeon said he injects kenalog during surgery (presumably to help w/ scar tissue) & four times after. I have very thick oily skin & feel kenalog would help in revision, b/c the bad surgery made the tip thicker/oilier. But what do I need to know abt timing/concentration to avoid dents?

Doctor Answers (1)

Kenalog

+1
Some surgeons use kenalog for swelling and scar formation. Kenalog can cause soft tissue atrophy and small spider veins as well.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
