Is this a Poly Beak Deformity or could it be possible swelling even 20 months post op? (photos)

20 months ago I had rhinoplasty surgery to remove a slight bump on my bridge and mainly to address my bulbous tip. Although my frontal view is much better than before, my profile is worse and very beak like. I was hoping this was due to swelling but now am not so hopeful. I know it takes up to a 1.5 years for the swelling to resolve but i became pregnant 8 months postop so blamed the prolong swelling due to pregnancy. I am now 5 months post baby and my beak is still there and also my tip looks thick.

Doctor Answers (8)

Supratip fullness after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are concerned especially with the supratip fullness. Changes after rhinoplasties vary with every patient and you could be a candidate for a revision rhinoplasty at this time.

The finest cosmetic results in any particular case are based on a variety of factors, including: the unique anatomy of the patient, realistic expectations, a well-informed and detailed discussion with your plastic surgeon concerning the best options for you especially covering a deep understanding of the pros and cons of any given choice you will adopt. Revision rhinoplasties could provide you with great results if well performed.


Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty will probably be necessary.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
From the limited information provided by the photographs it looks as though there is been over resection of the nasal dorsum. This will require revisional surgery and possibly spreader grafts.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pollybeak 20 Months Post Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At 20 months this is not secondary to swelling that will resolve. Your tip is thick but I cannot be sure this is a true polly beak deformity. You have relative fullness above your tip but with these pictures your unwanted profile may also be secondary to inadequate projection of your dorsum which may require some augmentation of your bridge. The good news is that you have a new child and the nose can be improved with a revision procedure.  

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear Americanbeauty1, From these photographs it is hard to determine if you have what we consider a true pollybeak deformity. A consultation, direct examination and digital imaging would be very informative in providing insight to your current concerns and opening a discussion on possible revision surgery. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Polybeak 20 months post op.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Of course it takes an exam to be sure but it appears you do have a polybeak . In addition you have valve stenosis with mid vault collapse. See an experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Polybeek

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the photos but a full examination is really needed aided by digital photos altered with your input to determine what might be best for you

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Is this a Poly Beak Deformity or could it be possible swelling even 20 months post op?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
   I would go for a consultation with a rhinoplasty expert to determine what would be recommended.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Polybeak.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
To my eye, with these photos, it appears more like there is some overresection of the cartilagenous and boney septum that makes the supratip stand out more. Based ONLY on these photos, I would likely recommend AUGMENTING the dorsum (the proper amount of course) to restore normal proportions and contours.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
