Lopsided Look After Surgery to Repair Tendons in Both Eyes Plus Blepharoplasty?

I had surgery a week ago to repair detached tendons in both eyes (Ptosis) plus blepharoplasty on both. Whereas before surgery both eyes appeared symmetrical, now the right lid sits considerably lower than the left giving me a very lopsided appearance. Is it likely to settle or should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lopsided Look After Surgery to Repair Tendons in Both Eyes Plus Blepharoplasty?

+1

      Swelling this early following surgery can cause quite a bit of distortion, but without pictures or an exam not a whole lot can be determined.                                                                                                                                        Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                          Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Revisional surgery after ptosis repair is not uncommon.

+1

The history is inadequate and without photographs is impossible to predict the fate of the eyelids. However, revisional surgery after ptosis repair is not uncommon. This is one good reason to be certain that the ptosis is worthy of surgical correction the first place.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
