Ask a doctor

Can Lopidine Help if I Don't Have Eyelid Ptosis?

After trying a Botox brow lift I find my brows have actually lowered. Now I am trapped in the angry/sad look. I understand that eye drops can assist when ptosis occurs. What about for the brow?

Doctor Answers 12

Lopidine works for eyelids and not for eyebrows.

Lopidine works for eyelids and not for eyebrows. Occasionally this is worst the first time around and eases after the first two weeks in my experience.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Lodipine for brow ptosis

Lodipine and other similar drugs are specifically for upper eyelid ptosis treatment. It will not help brow ptosis from over injection of Botox. Sometimes a small amount of Botox underneath the lateral eyebrow will help raise it a bit.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Botox - lowered brows

From your photos, it looks like your brows were lowered because you were using your forehead muscles to lift them.  Now that Botox has paralyzed those muscles, your brow has dropped.  Unfortunately - lopidine won't help in this case.  You could have your doctor try to give you a little brow lift by injecting the brow depressor muscles, otherwise you will have to wait  for it to wear off.  

Dr. Cat Begovic M.D.

Catherine Huang-Begovic, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lopidine does not help brow ptosis.

From your picture it appears that your forehead was injected and this caused weakening of the frontalis muscle which is the primary elevator of your brow. Unfortunately, there is no reversal drug for this problem, lopidine will not help here. Time will, of course, correct the problem, usually 6-8 weeks.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Please send picture while animation

Botox brow lift does not tell the area of the Botox injection and it would be helpful if you send pictures while trying to raise eye brow and also while frowning. If your doctor has injected more one area than others and the imbalance can cause the lowering of the eye brow.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Iopidine affects the eyelid muscles, not the brow muscles.

Unfortunately, there is no good solution for you except for waiting until the Botox wears off.  Your forehead muscles that elevate the brow must have been paralyzed  more then the muscles that depress the brow resulting in a net affect of brow depression.   Iopidine will open your eye more by stimulating one of the muscles that lifts the eyelid , but this will not help your droopy eyebrow.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Eye drops using Iopidine will not help brow ptosis, only eyelid ptosis

The Iopidine stimulates contraction of the levator muscle in the upper eyelid to lift but it can't do that to the forehead muscle so unfortunately it can't help forehead droop.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Botox Browlift: Unwanted results

In a Botox browlift it is important to treat the depressors of the eyebrow (the corrugator supercilii, procerus and orbicularis oculi) so as to facilitate elevation of the brow. The one elevator of the brow is the frontalis muscle. If this muscle is overtreated in relation to the depressor muscles the brow takes on a depressed, lowered, and angry appearance. You may be able to have further treatment of the depressors to relax the appearance of an angry brow (if there is any observed motion) or wait for the effects of the Botox to wear off. The Lopidine, unfortunately, will not treat the problem you are experiencing.

Be healthy and be well,
James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS

James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Iopidine is only a fix for eyelid ptosis

You are experiencing brow ptosis from over injection of your frontalis. This is more common when the frontalis is injected in patients over 40 or who have heavy and/or lax upper lids. They need all the frontalis action they can get to keep those heavy lids off the eyes and when the frontalis is over injected, you lose all ability to raise the brows. This will last about 2 months. Avoid sleeping on your face, and avoid salt and other foods that increase water retention that will make those lids even puffier.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Sagging brows after Botox will go away after 4 months.

Hi.

I am afraid you have  the rare but typical complication of injecting Botox into the frontalis muscle (which raises the brows). You can get a "chemical brow lift" by injecting (and relaxing) the corrugator muscles and the outer part of the orbicularis muscles (which pull the brows down).

Iopidine does not help this problem and really there is no treatment.  Just try to be patient and four months will go by before you know it.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
