Ask a doctor

After Weight Loss, How to Tighten Up?

i lost a lot of weight after sticking to a diet and getting more active after having a baby. what i am left with is lots of loose skin around my abdomen. what can i do about tightening the skin?

Doctor Answers (3)

The only way to remove loose skin after weight loss is...

+5

The only way to remove loose skin after weight loss is with surgery. The best area for this is in the tummy because the results are dramatic and the scar can be most easily hidden. Areas where the scar becomes more of an issue are in the arms and thighs so these areas are not operated on as commonly as the abdomen.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

A tummy tuck may be the best option

+1
Usually, it can be quite difficult to get rid of loose skin following pregnancy and weight loss. Nonsurgical treatments can help but results often are unpredictable and can take a long time to achieve. In addition, the results may not be as satisfying as you'd like. A tummy tuck can help tighten loose skin, get rid of fat, and correct muscle separation (diastasis recti) if necessary. The procedure is surgical, however it is the safest and most effective option.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Loose skin after weight loss

+1

Many patients who work hard and lose weight are in the same situation as yourself...loose skin! The only way to remove the loose skin is to excise it (cut it off).  In the abdominal area, this is called a tummy tuck and usually results in a nice, tight tummy for the patient.  The incision is usually hidden low and underneath the bikini line.  Visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to get the best advice.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

You might also like...
