Loose Skin After Pregnancies Thermage Vs. Mini Tummy Tuck? (photo)

Hello, What are my options for my loose skin after having two children? I am 29 years old and had my youngest baby 17 months ago. I work out and do not have much fat on my stomach. My belly button has popped out more since having my first child and the skin did not really go back down. I have been considering Body by Thermage or even a mini tuck. I would rather do the less invasive laser, but don't want to waste $3k on a laser that doesn't work. Thank you for your response!

Doctor Answers (6)

Thermage v mini tuck

+2
The photos are ambiguous but Thermage will not produce the degree of tightening that you are seeking. You should see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Loose Skin After Pregnancies Thermage Vs. Mini Tummy Tuck?

+2

The Thermage treatment may give you a little improvement, but probably not. If you really want a change to a younger tighter looking abdomen it requires a tummy tuck.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Loose Skin After Pregnancies Thermage Vs. Mini Tummy Tuck?

+2

Again the posted photos are very hard to interpret. Best to be seen in person by a boarded PSs in your area. Thermage would be a waste of your time and your $'s. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Tummy tuck

+2

 

From the picture you have posted, it looks like you would benefit from a tummy tuck. Looks like you some muscle damage and thermage will not correct that. I would check with your PS and see if a mini or a full tummy would be the best for you.

 

 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy Tuck

+2

Based on your picture, you need a full tummy tuck.  A mini tummy tuck or just liposuction will leave you very disappointed.  Thermage will be a waste of money in your case.  

 

Good Luck

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

I do not think you are a candidate for thermage.  I would recommend a full tummy tuck.   Thank you for you question.    It is difficult to give accurate recommendation without an in office exam.  When I evaluate the abdomen, I assess:

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


You might also like...