Ask a doctor

Can Loose Cartilage Make One Nostril Uneven and Asymmetrical? (photo)

I asked another question about my nostrils & a composite graft was suggested on the one that flared. But I've noticed that the cartilage in the nostril that hangs lower "clicks" sometimes. And if I slightly pull the lower-drooping nostril out and then push it up, it makes a clicking sound and "clicks" into place. If I hold my finger there, the height evens out with the right nostril and I can breathe better out of it! I'm don't want to self diagnose, but am I onto something? Can it be corrected?

Doctor Answers (1)

Asymmetrical Nostrils

+1

It is unlikely that your asymmetrical nostrils are secondary to tip cartilage movement. However this can be evaluated at the time of your physical examination.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
