Ask a doctor

I Have Loose Abdominal Skin Following Childbirth, is VASER Shape Something That Could Correct This?

I have loose abdominal skin following childbirth, is VASER Shape something that could correct this?

Doctor Answers (3)

Vaser shape question

+1

No, vaser shape is not a procedure to shrink significant lose skin. If you have a significant amount then a plastic surgeon will recommend a tummy tuck.  I think the vaser shape is the best non invasive fat reduction tool on the market today. No pain and results seen right away. Good Luck!


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

VASER Shape

+1

Perhaps a little, but a Tummy Tuck will likely be needed. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Loose Abdominal Skin Following Childbirth cannot be corrected by VASER Shape

+1

The VASER SHAPE device usesfocused ultrasound energy combined with a suction tip to massage the fat under the skin and reportedly melt some of the fat. The device will not shrink skin laxity produced by obesity or pregnancy.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

You might also like...
