Ask a doctor

How Long Do You Wear a Compression Garment After at TT with Lipo?

How long does a patient need to wear a compression garment after a full TT with flank lipo? What garment do you recommend at 8wks to wear the Spanx or some other garment?

Doctor Answers (4)

Compression after Tummy Tuck with Liposuction

+2

There is NO agreed upon, iron-clad, duration which every American Plastic surgeon recommends for his patients. Some Plastic surgeons do NOT use compression immediately after surgeons while others do. Some use it for 4 weeks or so others extend it longer. ( A colleague of mine in South American recommends 3 months of compression). Great results are obtained REGARDLESS of the duration of compression. I would therefore recommend you follow the exact recommendations of YOUR Plastic surgeons since he/she should guide your path through Plastic Surgery to a successful and mutually satisfying outcome for you both.

Good Luck.

Peter Aldea, MD
Memphis, TN


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Garmet after TT and lipo

+1

This is a very common question that will most likely acquire many different answers because every surgeon has their own preferences.  I keep my patients in an abdominal binder for three weeks and then downgrade them to Spanx for an additional 3 weeks.  Many people continue to wear the spanx because they like the support and get used to it. I hope this helps!

kindest regards,

Neil J. Zemmel 

Neil J. Zemmel, MD, FACS
Midlothian Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Compression Garment After Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.

The answer to this question varies depending on your surgeon. Some surgeons do not use compression garments while others use them for an extended period of time. In my practice, I ask patients to wear a compression garment for 6-8 weeks after surgery.  The surgical binder for the first 2-4 weeks followed by Spanx.  I would suggest that you follow the advice of your surgeon as he/she has your best interest in mind and knows your history best.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

You might also like...

How Long Do You Wear a Compression Garment After at TT with Lipo?

+1

There is a lot of variability of recommendations among surgeons, but I would say an average is six weeks. However, I would sooner heed the suggestion of your own surgeon who knows the nature of the operation and your healing best.

I find Spanx to be perfectly acceptable as a substitute. They can be a bit more difficult to put on and off early on, or I would use have patients use them from day one.

Thanks for the question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
