Ask a doctor

How Long Should I Wait to Have Zeltiq After Giving Birth Naturally?

I gave birth 3 months ago and still in the process of losing weight. Should I go for Zeltiq to reduce my post pregnancy pooch now or should I wait till I slim down more?

Doctor Answers (5)

Zeltiq (Cool sculpting) after Pregnancy?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Similar to other body contouring procedures,  it is best to be at a long-term stable weight prior to undergoing the procedure. This will allow you to have areas resistant to diet and exercise treated. Generally, you should wait at least 6 months ( if not longer)   after pregnancy to allow yourself  a chance to “bounce back”.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews

Zeltiq for post partum weight reduction

+1

It is always wise to undergo an elective cosmetic procedure duirng your peak physical condition. / status.  Furthermore, if you can reduce your weight via exercise and diet to some further degree, then you should prior to having liposuction or CoolSculpting. If you do have Zeltiq prior to losing all the weight naturally, don't worry, it can even help you get motivated to lose the rest once you see the results with the CoolSculpting.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Timing of coolsculpting after giving birth should be treated individually.

+1

I suggest that patients wait 6-9 months after delivering their baby before considering body contouring procedures. In addition I recommend that the patient feels their weight is stable and that they are happy with their diet and exercise plan. Only then do I recommend considering body contoruing procedures. 

Web reference: http://www.casas.md/coolsculpting/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Coolsculpting after pregnancy

+1

In our practice we recommend waiting six to ten months following pregnancy before undergoing a Coolsculpting treatment.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Zeltiq after natural birth

+1

We advise patients that are seeking Zeltiq CoolSculpting for the abdomen, flanks or back to wait at least 6-8months after the pregnancy before treatment.  The abdominal tissues need time to revert back to normal after being stretched from the pregnancy and you will continue to lose weight over that time.

Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
