Ask a doctor

How long to wait to have pixel lasering done on chest after having one dermarolling: Two months a long enough time?

To avoid getting hyperpigmentation.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lasering after micro-needling

+1
Medical micro-needling uses very fine stainless steel needles to make channels into the epidermis and superficial dermis. It is safe to do in darker skin types because the treatment is not associated with causing hyperpigmentation. Therefore you do not have to worry about hyperpigmentation from the needling procedure as much as hyperpigmentation resulting from the lasering procedure itself. Two months should be plenty of time to wait. By the way, in my office we have found motorized medical micro-needling using the Rejuva Skin Care System to be much more effective than dermarolling.
You can follow the video link above to learn more about micro-needling and human growth factor serums.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
