Ask a doctor

How Long Do You Have to Wait to Botox if Taking Macrabid Antibiotics?

Doctor Answers (11)

Botox can be taken if a patient is taking some antibiotics

+1

Gentamicin may cause a problem if Botox is used but I am not aware of macrobid being a problem with concurrent use of botox.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox and Macrobid

+1

Have you consulted with your provider? I don't see a reason to wait to have cosmetic Botox treatments.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Botox and Antibiotics

+1

You don't need to wait to receive Botox. There are very few medical conditions and medications that contraindicate receiving a Botox treatment, and taking a macrolide antibiotic is not one of them. Best of luck! 

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Botox and macrobid antibiotics

+1

Botox should not be used if the individual is taking aminoglycoside antibiotics.  Most of these are the "mycin" drugs.  Macrobid is not an aminoglycoside but you should not have Botox injections if you have a current infection, especially an upper respiratory infection.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Botox and use of oral or topical antibiotics

+1

There is no contraindication or interaction when using Botox along with oral or topical antibiotics, so go ahead and get your next treatment....unless ofcourse the infection is anywhere that Botox might be injected. Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Macrabid antibiotics and botox

+1

There is no contraindications to proceeding with botox injections while taking those antibiotics unless you have a skin infection in the area to have Botox placed.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Botox and Antibiotic Interactions Fort Lauderdale

+1

To date there has been no published literature on interactions between botox and any oral antibiotics. 

Will Richardson, MD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox while on antibiotics

+1
Technically, there is no contraindication. However, if you are going to worry about whether any redness at the injection site is related to the infection for which you are taking antibiotics, Botox is not a medical emergency and you could wait until your medical condition has resolved before having the treatment.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

There are no contraindications of taking Macrobid and getting Botox

+1

Unless you have an infection in the skin in the area you are getting Botox there is no contraindication at all.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Botox and Macrabid Antibiotics

+1

There are no contraindications to having Botox while taking macrabid antibiotics. While it's good to tell your injector any medications you are taking, as well as vitamins and herbal remedies, you are fine to get Botox while on this medication and don't need to wait.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
