Ask a doctor

How Long to Wait Before Replacing a Cheek Implant After Infection?

I had to remove my cheek implant because both were infected. My surgeon told me he can replace it after 6 weeks!! Is it possible and safe? I seek another surgeon and he said 6 months!

Doctor Answers (1)

Replacement of Cheek Implants after Infection

+1

Depending on the bacteria which was cultured, I would wait at least 3 months. Infection is unusual, especially when it is present on both sides. I would request a thorough medical and dental evaluation before implant replacement; ask what will be done differently to avoid infection with future surgery.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...