Ask a doctor

How Long Should I Wait Before Going to a Theme Park After I Have Rhinoplasty?

How Long Should I Wait Before Going to a Theme Park After I Have Rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (11)

I would wait at least 6 weeks

+1

I can imagine you do not want to miss an exciting trip to a theme park. If you are planning on going on rides you should probably wait about 6 weeks after the surgery. It is important to avoid sudden blood pressure increase which can lead to unnecessary bleeding. You also should remember about applying sun screen on you nose. After the rhinoplasty procedure the skin covering the nose is extremely sensitive and you do not want to end up with sun burn and sun damage. You do not want to compromise the results of your surgery. Also being in a huge crowd before you are totally healed will expose you to potential trauma and injury and potentially spoil your results

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Six to eight weeks

+1

It depends on the type of work done and whether bony and tip suturing were done. 6-8 weeks seem to be a safe range.

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/rhinoplasty/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

How Long Should I Wait Before Going to a Theme Park After I Have Rhinoplasty?

+1

I have performed Rhinoplasty for over 20 years and if you were my Rhinoplasty patient I would ask that you wait at least 4 weeks and 8 would be better IMHO.  

Web reference: http://www.thepalmercodeinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Timing

+1

One of the concerns is the sun exposure. Six weeks is the standard for intense sunlight exposure. The other concern is trauma. The nose is stable at six weeks for routine activity.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How Long Should I Wait Before Going to a Theme Park After I Have Rhinoplasty?

+1

What I recommend could be completely different than your chosen surgeon. I recommend at least 4 weeks to 6 weeks. Ask your surgeon. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Time after a rhinoplasty before going to a theme park

+1

When you can go to a theme park after a rhinoplasty will also depend on what you plan on doing there. If you will be engaging in vigorous rides that also have the potential for you to hit your nose, you may want to wait around 6 weeks. For less vigorous rides, plan on around 2 - 3 weeks particularly to minimize the risk of spontaneous bleeding. Of course, you should ask your surgeon what he/she recommends as he/she did your surgery.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Rhinoplasty instructions after surgery

+1

Dear nmjd11

Relaxing at a theme park a few weeks after rhinoplasty seems fine.

Just remember to avoid the following:

  1. Avoid strenuous activities for the first weeks and gradually resume 
  2. Avoid sun exposure or excess heat
  3. don't wear sunglasses or heavy glasses without discussion with your surgeon
  4. protect your nose from trauma (especially for the first 6 weeks)

Best wishes

Web reference: http://drtravistollefson.com

Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Theme Park after Rhinoplasty?

+1

I would suggest you wait at least 2 weeks before you expose yourself to the acceleration/deceleration/ bumpy rides that can happen at theme parks.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_nose.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Theme park and rhinoplasty

+1

Going to a theme park after a rhinoplasty is certainly possible after about 1-2 weeks. You will have swelling you may even have some residual bruising, but as long as you do not hit your nose against anything, it is probably ok.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Your nose is safe 6 weeks after rhinoplasty.

+1

The bones of the nose take 6 weeks to heal after rhinoplasty. Therefore, wearing glasses, impact sports, theme park rides and other trauma to your nose should be avoided during this time period. However, you can walk around the theme park after your splint is off a week out from surgery.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...