Ask a doctor

How Long Should I Wait B4 Scheduling Another Nose Surgery?

i had nose surgery 11wks ago(ear cartlidge used to reshape nostrils, bump was shaved down) my l nostril is too high, r notstril looks lower. i now have a new bump on the left side. i can deal with the bump but the different size notsrils make my nose look deformed (very noticable). its embarrassing going to work looking like this. md already said it wont improve .. how long should i wait b4 i can have another surgery to correct this prob? would it be a easy fix? or difficult to correct prob?

Doctor Answers (11)

How long should you wait for a revision?

+1

You should wait at least a year to revise the nose. That being said, if the revision is small, these can sometimes be done earlier, at 10 months or so.


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

How Long Should I Wait B4 Scheduling Another Nose Surgery?

+1

 You should wait at least the minimum time of 6 months before having a Revision Rhinoplasty.  You can begin to have second opinions regarding the possibility of a Revision Rhinoplasty in the meantime if you do not wish to return to your Rhinoplasty Surgeon.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

I think that with any revision rhinoplasty, you should wait at least one year after your surgery so that the tissues are soft and pliable to undergo a revision.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

One year

+1

You should wait at least one year for two reasons: 1. is you need to give your nose time to heal, 2. to see if you will get to like your nose.  It is definitely too early to think of another nose surgery.

Andre Aboolian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Revision for Nostril Asymmetry after Rhinoplasty

+1

While most rhinoplasty revisions should wait at least six months, if not more, select problems may be able to be treated earlier. Whether this is possible for nostril asymmetry depends on the exact problem. Most likely it is going to be one of alar rim retraction and/or soft triangle asymmetry. That may be addressed with cartilage grafting to support lowering the retracted tissues. This does not requires redoing another open rhinoplasty.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

How Long to Wait Before Having a Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi Monks,

You should wait from 6 to 12 months after rhinoplasty before having a revision rhinoplasty.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1

Generally, you should wait at least 6 months.  Ideally, you would wait 12 months.  It is difficult to comment on how easy/hard the revision would be without any pictures.

Best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty #nosejob

+1

I would not consider any type of revision surgery for at least one year in the nose. I would suggest that the nose needs quite some time to allow scars to mature internally to make any type of revision surgery easier. I would also allow your nose ample time to recover. You are very early in the process of healing and would not consider any needed changes until swelling resolves which can take months. Just hang in there and let things heal first.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Wait at least six to twelve months before secondary nose surgery

+1

The rule is to wait six months and twelve is even better for an revision after rhinoplasty. It will take this long for all the tissue to fully soften and give you a better chance for successful revision.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Rhinoplasty swelling takes 6-12 months to recede.

+1

Rhinoplasty swelling takes 6-12 months to recede. So wait a minimum of 6 months. See a very experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
