Ask a doctor

How Long Should I Wait After my Septorhinoplasty to Have Botox Injections?

I had a septorhinoplasty operation 3 weeks ago and I now wish to have botox and fillers in other areas on the face, how long should I wait

Doctor Answers (17)

Timing

+2

You can safely have Botox at this point. In fact. you could of had it injected the day of surgery unless you are talking about the "bunny lines" requiring injections on the side of the nose

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How Long Should I Wait After my Septorhinoplasty to Have Botox Injections?

+1

IMHO, you could have had neurotin injection (Botox, Dysport and Xeomin) and fillers at the same time as your Rhinoplasty, which I frequently do with Rhinoplasty and Facelifts.  There's no reason to wait, IMO unless you have unusually significant swelling from your Rhinoplasty however, this would be unusual.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox Injections 3 Weeks after Rhinoplasty

+1

Because you say you want Botox injections "in other parts of your face" after rhinoploasty, the injections can be done immediately as long as the Botox will be placed in areas not affected by your surgery.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botox after rhinoplasty

+1

I would wait about 4-6 weeks. Before this I would be concerned that the Botox might not stay where it's put. By six weeks, even though there is still swelling that has to resolve, things are pretty much locked in. Ask your surgeon.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox after rhinoplasty

+1
Until the swelling goes down, it will be difficult for your injecting physician to appreciate the degree of filler or Botox that would be necessary and where to place it. I recommend that you discuss this with your physician and then plan treatment in another four weeks to achieve a more optimal result,
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox after rhinoplasty

+1

Botox after rhinoplasty should not result in any complications as long as the majority of the swelling has gone down.  One month should be plenty of time.

Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

When is it safe to have botox/fillers after facial plastic surgery

+1
I would have to agree with my colleagues. It would be best to wait until the swelling in your face has completely cleared for best results. Best wishes, Dr. H

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Timing of facial fillers and Botox in relationship to a rhinoplasty

+1

Although you could theoretically have Botox injected concurrent with a rhinoplasty, it may be slightly safer to wait around 1 month for much of the swelling to subside if you are considering its usage in the glabella (lower mid-forehead) area. If you just need it in the forehead or crow's feet area, then any time is OK.

For facial fillers, you could also inject at any time but realize that some areas can be affected by swelling as a consequence of the surgery.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox and Fillers After Nasal Surgery

+1

I would usually suggest you wait until swelling is gone. Your result with Botox and fillers will be most effective and predictable that way.  You should be at that point about now. I hope you are already pleased with your surgical outcome although you may continue to notice chages for the next several months.

Champaign Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox after rhinoplasty

+1

Not much need for a delay if you choose Botox after your rhinoplasty. We often will put the Botox in at the same time with little trouble.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd.com

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/botox

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...