How Long Should I Wait After Hyaluronidase Injection Before Getting Rhinoplasty?

I got Restylane about 7 months ago. I would like to get rhinoplasty and surgeons have suggested using hyaluronidase to dissolve the filler. However some have said it is safe to undergo surgery in as little as 3 days after injection, and some have suggested waiting at least a month. How long should I wait after the injection before under going surgery? Will the hyaluronidase cause any trauma to the area? And increase possibility of complications?

Doctor Answers (3)

Rhinoplasty after Hyaluronidase Injection to Eliminate Nasal Fillers

+1

Hyaluronidase can be effective in eliminating hyaluronic acids within 24-48 hours but not  always. On occasion a second injection is necessary. I would wait several weeks so inflammation can diminish.  Hopefully your surgeon is  experienced in rhinoplasty surgery because there are reports of vascular embarrassment and skin loss after nasal filler injections.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How Long Should I Wait After Hyaluronidase Injection Before Getting Rhinoplasty

+1

At 7 months post injection there is no need for concern, it is perfectly safe to go forward and have your rhinoplasty. There will be no trauma caused to the area and there should be no complications caused by the injection you had 7 months ago. Good luck to you.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How Long Should I Wait After Hyaluronidase Injection Before Getting Rhinoplasty?

+1

 7 months after Restylane certainly would be no issue with getting a Rhinoplasty.  I no longer use and fillers, in the nose, as they can cause vascular compromise.  Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
