How long must I wait after giving birth before I getting a Brazilian butt lift?

I am 40 years old and 12 weeks pregnant with my second child. I will not be breast feeding

Doctor Answers (2)

Butt lift after pregnancy

+1

Usually it is best to wait until you have lost the baby weight. This may take several months. By 6 months after pregnancy would be reasonable for most people at the minimum.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

It is better to wait 3-6 months after delivery to do any elective surgery, or 3 months after stopping breast feeding

Samir Shureih MD.FACS

sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
