Ask a doctor

How Long Should You Wait After Blepharoplasty to Use Scar Treatment?

like Scarguard?

Doctor Answers (1)

Scar Treatment After Blepharoplasty

+1

It generally takes about two weeks after eyelid surgery for the incisions to become secure and stable.  If the incision is well opposed and stable at two weeks we begin gentle Vitamin E Cream massaging to the upper eyelid incision.  This gentle massaging once or twice a day for a few minutes can aid in smoothing the incision line which will naturally flatten and soften over a few months.

Bonita Springs Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
