Ask a doctor

How Long Should You Wait After an Activefx To do ultherapy, Botox, thermage, sculptra?

How Long Should You Wait After an Activefx To do ultherapy, Botox, thermage, sculptra?

Doctor Answers (2)

Timeframe to Wait After Active FX for Further Treatments

+1

Thank you for your question. I would wait until your skin is completely healed and back to normal from Active FX before considering other cosmetic treatments.  I would recommend a  consult and treatment under the supervision of a Board Certified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon for best results and safest treatment options.  I hope this helps!


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

What is the downtime for Active FX ?

+1

Hello and thanks for the question.

 

Your question has several answers and i"ll try and give you a short summary: Injectables, such as Scupltra, Juvederm, Radiesse, etc, should be performed once all swelling has resided so that the anatomy is well delineated.  I would recommend waiting no less than 3 weeks after an Active FX treatment before considering alloplastic injectables on the face. Neuromodulator treatments, with products such as Botox, Xeomin, or Dysport, may be performed sooner -  I would argue that this may be performed as soon as the skin is re-epithelialzed and stable from a "healing" standpoint - perhaps as little as a week after the laser treatment.  Lastly, I would wait at least a few months ( 3 or so ) prior to considering supplementary treatments such as radio frequency ( Thermage). 

 

Prior to considering any supplemental treatments following an ActiveFX laser resurfacing, make sure to run it past your surgeon so as to avoid any potential risks / side effects.

 

Best of luck,

 

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S. 

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
