How Long Does Upper and Lower Eyelid Surgery Last? (photo)

I had mine done nine years ago. Now lower eyes are saggy and wrinkly when smiling. Should I have it done again?

Doctor Answers (9)

Maybe..

+2

These photos definitely help, but a hands on examination consultation is invaluable. You may benefit from laser resurfacing rather than direct excision of skin.



Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

9 years of aging after blepharoplasty.

+2

Revision blepharoplasty can be done with removal of the excess skin, removal of excess fat along with repositioning of the fat in your eyelid hollows. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Eye surgery and long term results

+2

As you demonstrate in the picture, you appear to have lax skin in the lower lid that may need to conservatively removed. It is best to go for a consultation. Good luck!

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Lasting results

+2

All surgery is permanent, but eyelid surgery may "hold" you for five to fifteen years depending on the type of surgery and the initial results thereof. 

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Duration of eyelift

+2
Every patient is different. Aging and genetics vary. If you are a smoker, this will affect the quality and the duration of the result as well. You could consider reoperation or try Restylane to see if that offers you a reasonable improvement.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

How Long Does Upper and Lower Eyelid Surgery Last?

+1

 No, once an upper eyelid surgery is performed, it rarely needs to be done again.  With aging, the upper eyelids can once again appear full but this time it's from the eyebrows falling lower in position.  A consultation with a plastic and cosmetic surgeon can detrmine whether this is indeed the case.  The lower eyelids can have additional fat herniation but may also just have some degree of loose, wrinkled skin that responds better to a chemical peel or skin pinch technique.  Hope this helps. 

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Wrinkling 9 years after blepharoplasty

+1

You appear to have skin excess of the lower eyelids, hard to comment on the upper eyelids based on your picture.  The skin excess can be removed concervatively; it does not seem to be any fat excess that needs to be addressed. You also have a so-called "tear trough" deformity (grooves under the eyes), which may be improved with fillers. The exact treatment plan needs to be decided upon during your consultation, but there are definitely some options.

Alexander Ovchinsky, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lower eyelid surgery will help.

+1

Hi.

If you look carefully at the picture soon after surgery, your lower lids are quite hollow.  That's probably why the surgery has not "held up" longer.  Correcting this with a revision will probably help you.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Longevity of Eyelid Surgery

+1

When it comes to how long eyelid surgery lasts, every patient is different.  I tell my patients that we can set the clock of aging back, but we cannot stop it.  With this in mind, I tell my patients to expect eyelid surgery to last 5-10 years.  It is not unusual for patients to need more surgery after this length of time.  I recommend you see an oculoplastic surgeon for an evaluation to see if you would benefit from eyelid surgery.  You can find an oculopastic surgeon near you at their website, asoprs(dot)org.

Michael McCracken, MD
Lone Tree Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
