Ask a doctor

Can Long Term Use of Retin-A Help Reduce Acne Scarring?

Hi, I was put on Accutane when I was 14 and it cleared up my acne. My scarring improved dramatically after many micro dermabrasion sessions. Unfortunately, just when my skin looked perfect my acne returned. I took Accutane again and I haven't got any zits since two months but it has left severe scarring on my face, specially my left cheek. Since Retin A has the ability to generate collagen, I was wondering if it could reduce my scarring significantly if used for a long time. Thank you in advance

Doctor Answers (1)

Retin A for acne scarring

+2

Retin A may improve some very superficial acne scarring but other modalities such as laser resurfacing and Dermabrasion may be needed to remove deeper scars.  I counsel my patients to wait at least a year after Accutane before investing in any costly scar reduction procedures as time can make a significant difference in acne scarring after Accutane.  It is always recommended to have acne scarring evaluated by a board certified dermatologist so an appropriate treatment plan can recommended.


Houston Dermatologist
