Ask a doctor

Long-Term Pain with Breast Implants

I've had breast implants(under the muscle)for over 12 years. I've never been able to sleep on my stomach or full side because I get severe pain(heavieness),when I do. The pain then becomes sharp if I don't move. If someone hugs me under my arms I get really sharp pains instantly. I asked my surgeon at my first follow up appointment about this,and he said it would get better with time. 12 years later, it is still there. Is this normal or should I consult with a new surgeon about this?

Doctor Answers (1)

Long term pain from breast implants

+1

You should not have pain that lasts longer than a few months after surgery.  Beyond that, a capsular contracture may have formed and this can be improved by revision surgery to release the tight capsule that you may feel.  An implant that is too large may also cause chronic pain.  This can be corrected by removing or downsizing your implants.   If you are experiencing pain years after having a breast augmentation you should be examined by a board certified plastic surgeon to assess the possible causes and review your options.


Princeton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
