What Are the Long Term Effects on the Pecs of Submuscular Placement?

Have studies been conducted concerning the long term effects of submusc. implants on the pecs? Why do some women get severe muscle distortion with implants and some don't? Can this placement also cause long term muscle weakness or deterioration (I am very concerned about these two issues in particular)? What are the life long effects of releasing the pecs? And, what happens if you explant later? Were long term studies done before making this placement the norm?

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast Enlargement

+1

For the most part the distortion seen with pectoralis muscle cotnraction is a cosmetic concern and not a functional concern.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Submuscular implants

+1

Submuscular implants are done all the time. The muscle works fine after placement it stretches a bit with the implant.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
