Ask a doctor

How Long It Takes to See Final Results for Lipo ? (photo)

I had my love handles removed four months ago and both of them still looks bigger that moves. How long does it take for swelling to go away?

Doctor Answers (8)

Liposuction swelling

+2

Thank you for asking about your 'love handle' liposuction result.

  1. Not enough was removed - unless you have gained lots of weight.
  2. If done under local, this may have been the best result in the circumstances.
  3. Discuss your result with your liposuction surgeon.
  4. Make sure any revision is with superwet infusion, prone position, microaire liposuction, general anesthesia and a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
  5. Hope this helps. Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Final results from liposuction may take six months or longer.

+1

Most of the exaggerated swelling is gone in 6 – 8 weeks after liposuction. However contour improvement may persist for many months.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

How Long It Takes to See Final Results for Lipo ?

+1

I see a very poor outcome! What type of liposuction? Under local or general anesthesia? Was the surgeon a boarded PS? 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction and swelling

+1

Usually swelling from liposuction can last for several months. By 4-6 months you should see the final result.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Final result for liposuction

+1

Final result for liposuction may take as long as 6 months.  However, by 4 months, most of the swelling should have come down.  You do have some residual fat which may benefit from revision liposuction.  Best wishes.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

How Long It Takes to See Final Results for Lipo ?

+1

     Although you may have improvement for 6 months to 1 year, you should notice improvement at 4 months.  If you need a revision, find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Swelling after liposuction

+1

Most swelling (edema) is gone by 6 weeks.  There are gradual changes in the appearance of the areas that were treated with liposuction over 3-6 months, but most of the improvement is visible at 6 weeks.

Malcolm D. Paul, M.D.

Malcolm D. Paul, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Persistent Full Flanks after Liposuction

+1

In general by three months after liposuction the major contouring changes that are going to occur have happened. Your result suggests that not enough fat was removed either due to the type of anesthesia used or the conservative approach to the fat extraction.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
