Ask a doctor

How Long Should Swelling Last After Full TT, MR, Lipo and Fatty Necrosis?

Hello. I will be five weeks post op tomorrow from a full tummy tuck, muscle repair, and UAL of my flanks. I developed fatty necrosis where my "old umbelicus" was pulled down and there is now a vertical incision. It has been sharps debrided four times and I clean it twice daily while alternating wet to dry dressings and Silvadene. It is closing in nicely, finally, but I feel like I am growing more swollen. Will I ever be flat? It doesn't feel like it. I am 5'0"; 119 lbs. I know it takes time.

Doctor Answers (1)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck and Complications?

+1

Thank you for the question.

I'm sorry to hear about the comp patients you have experienced after tummy tuck surgery.

Especially given your complicated . Of course, make sure you see your plastic surgeon with any new finding such as increased swelling, redness, increased discharge, fevers etc. He/she is in the best position  to give you good advice...

Generally speaking , abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
