Ask a doctor

How Long Can I Space Lux1540 (or Other Laser) Treatments for Striae?

How long can I space Lux1540(or other laser) treatments for striae so that remains effective? I can't afford the treatment month to month but I can afford it every 3 months. Do this effect the return on of the results? I read that collagen takes to develop in the body. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Spacing of Palomar 1540 treatments

+1

The company recommends at least 4 weeks between treatments, for the reasons that you mentioned, namely for collagen production. However, it is perfectly acceptable to space them every 3 months. No difference in outcome, from my experience.

Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...