Ask a doctor

How Soon After Sculptra Can I Have Juvederm Injections?

I have had one lot of sculptra done about 6 months ago which was not successful and brised my face badly for about 6 weeks afterwards. I decided not to go ahead with any further treatments because of this. It was not a very successful treatment either. I would like to to try Juvederm voluma procedure. How soon would it be safe before I could go ahead with this procedure? I would appreciate your advice.

Doctor Answers (5)

Multiple Fillers

+2

Today multiple differs and Botox Cosmetic are placed at the same treatment time. Each filling product has its own indications, so we use what is best for each region to be treated.


Dayton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You can have Juvederm injections and Sculptra injections done very close together

+1

You can have Juvederm injections and Sculptra injections done very close together. Sculptra is a collagen stimulator and is often injected deeper than Juvederm. But, even though Sculptra injections bruised you initially, it doesn’t mean Juvederm won’t bruise you. It sounds like you will need more Sculptra treatment to get a desired result because one treatment of Sculptra is not enough. You need at least 2 treatments to see the result. If you’ve started Sculptra, I would recommend sticking with it as long as you’re going to a physician who is well trained in this product because Sculptra can be difficult to inject. Juvederm will not always give you the same result as Sculptra.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Sculptra can be done the same day as Juvederm

+1

It is common to perform different fillers on the same day. Sculptra and Juvederm can be done during the same session. The main concern is to make sure the technique is proper and nothing is overdone. Also the bruising issue is not related to the materail but to patient preparation and injection technique. I will list my instructions below which can be helpful. Just click on the link under web reference and open the Botox and Filler instructions.

Regards

DISCLAIMER: The views mentioned above our only for informational and educational purposes and do not constitute a medical opinion. This forum is not a substitute for in person doctor patient interaction. Kindly see your physician for a detailed evaluation and treatment.


 

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm and Sculptra

+1

probably not much would happen if Juvederm Voluma were injected into the cheeks. This type of Juvederm is meant to be injected deeper than Juvederm Ultra, but it is injected to a similar depth of Sculptra. It is theoretically possible for the Juvederm to trigger an infection in the Sculptra by disturbing a biofilm. This is very rarely reported and not well understood. It might be more prudent to wait a year before injecting the Juvederm but Sculptra is know to last up to 2 years but if someone were to take a survey of physicians I doubt most would wait this long.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You can have Juviderm injected at the same time as long as it is in another area.

+1

We regularly use multiple Injectables products at the same session as long as they are not in the same area.  For instance a very typical combination is Sculptra for the cheeks, jawline, and Nasolabial folds and Juvederm for the lips.  We might also add Restylane for the tear troughs and Botox for the periorbital area as well.

We feel strongly that the "combi" approach is the way to go in that it means fewer visits and less expense to the patient.

Nathan Mayl, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
