How Long Will It Take to Get Rid of a HT Donor Scar?

Doctor Answers (4)

Get Rid of Donor Scar

+1
Strip hair transplantation donor site scars are permanent.  FUE hair transplant donor site scars close within a few days and may have a pink undertone for a couple months.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Getting Rid of a Strip Scar

+1

While some scars heal remarkably well and others not so much, you can never get rid of linear scarring in the donor area. This scarring is permanent, and a large part of how small or thin it turns out rests in the hands of your surgeon. Most people conceal their linear scar by growing their hair long enough to cover it. A hair transplant repair surgery using a few hundred FUE grafts is an option for filling the scar in the future.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Donor site scarring after hair transplantation

+1

Congratuations on electing to proceed with hair transplantation surgery.  As stated previously, the early appearance of the scar can be alarming, but most often, it improves over the course of one year.  Ideally, hair is growing not only above and below your fine scar, but through it.  We have seen remarkably well healed scars that are difficult to detect, even by your stylist.  Hang in there and keep your hair transplantation surgeon posted on your results. 

Allan J. Parungao, MD
Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Hair Transplant Donor Scar

+1

Scars are permanent but the appearance of a scar typically improves with time.  Scar features like redness, itching, numbness, tenderness, thickened feeling tend to improve over a few months after surgery up until one year (possibly 1-2 years).  A scar > 1-2 years old will not likely improve on its own.

In general, hair transplant donor scars heal with a thin line that is hard to see unless your hair is cropped very short, but there is some variability and complications such as infection can compromise the appearance (fortunately rare).

Daniel Berg, MD
Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon
