How Long is the Recovery Time After a Breast Augmentation with Smart Lipo?

At the first week of June I will have a smart lipo only on my back and love handle, also I am going to have breast augmentation. How many days I have to stay out of my job? My work is cleaning office, but my job is not that heavy. I also would like to have my nasolabial filled with Restylane, can I have everything done in a day? I will be bikini ready by the middle of July? Thank you for your answer.

Doctor Answers (4)

BBA

+1






I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Recovery after breast implant augmentation surgery and Smart Lipo

+1

Your recovery depends on the extent of the lipo and the techniques/specifics of your breast augmentation surgery. However, 6 weeks is generally sufficient although it may take close to 6-9 months to achieve a stable result.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Breast augmentation and recovery

+1

If you have surgery now, you should be beach ready by July.  In terms of work, I would limit physical exertional activity for 3-4 weeks. By this time, you should be ready to perform more exertional work, but I would limit heavy lifting.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Recovery expectations

+1

These questions are best discussed with your plastic surgeon either before or at your pre-op appointment. I encourage my patients to write down their questions before their appointments so that we ca make sure they are answered.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
