Ask a doctor

How Long Does Numbness Last After Cellulaze?

The numbness seems to be fading very slowly after having Cellulaze done. I would be curious how long this side effect can last, it was never mentioned in the Cellulaze video.

Doctor Answers (9)

How Long Does Numbness Last After Cellulaze?

+4

Great question! Yes the CELLULAZE literature has not made mention. So after 50+ cases, the longest out 2 months+ the "numbness" in in 100% of my patients and lasting for all this time but slowly subsiding. Must be due to the layering of the cutaneous nerve endings and their regrowth. Hey Good idea for another study. Regards Miami 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Numbness following Cellulaze may last a few week to a few months.

+3

When Cellulaze treatments are performed fine nerve endings going to the skin are removed along with the cellulite bands.  These will grow back and a few weeks to a few months in almost all cases. 

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

#Cellulaze and numbness

+3

Numbness after Cellulaze can last up to 4 weeks. it depends on the amount of the anesthetic fluid use and the area that was treated. if a large surface area was covered it might take longer to have the complete sensation back. if youre still numb after 4-6 weeks please seek attention form the doctor who did your procedure

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness after Cellulaze

+2

Numbness often occurs after surgical procedures, which disrupt the tiny nerves providing sensation.  This can take many months to resolve, but it almost always improves over time!

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

How long will numbness last?

+2

This varies for each patient, the numbness that you are feeling can last anywhere from 2-6 months.  It does take time for the nerve endings to grow back.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Numbness after Cellulaze

+1

Hello and thanks for your question.  Since the side-firing laser is right underneath the skin, the nerve endings are temporarily disrupted that populate the skin.  Sometimes they can come back with more sensitivity, which resolves usually within six months.  Best of luck.

 

Robert Kratschmer, MD

Robert Kratschmer, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Numbness after Cellulaze

+1
Thank you for your question. Numbness can last anywhere from a few days, weeks, or months depending on the patient. Each patient is different, and therefore heal at at different pace and in different ways. Numbness is a very common side effect of Cellulaze. In time, it will subside. Best of luck.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Numbness after Cellulaze

+1

Numbness is not abnormal after Cellulaze.  Though incisions are quite small, what happens beneath the surface of the skin is quite extensive and can easily effect the tiny nerve fibers that reside there.   It may take weeks to months, but normal sensation should return without issue.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Numbness after Cellulaze

+1

Numbness is relatively common in any procedure where the small nerve endings to the skin may be disrupted.  In procedures such as a tummy tuck, patients can have a numb tummy for more than a year.  In the Cellulaze procedure, the laser is placed just beneath the skin, so many of the nerve endings will be injured.  Most of them will grow back with time.  The length of time will vary from patient to patient and will depend on how large an area was treated.  It may take several months for some patients.

Naveen Setty, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
