Ask a doctor

How Long Will my Abdomen Stay Numb After Vaser/Smart Lipo?

My stomach is numb. It has been two weeks since procedure.will it go away?

Doctor Answers (2)

Effects after Smartlipo

+1

It is common after Smartlipo to have numbness in the area. Every patient is different but the numbing will subside in a few weeks.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Numbness after liposuction

+1

It is common to have numbness after any type of liposuction procedure - it may take weeks to many months for this to slowly improve.  The sensation should comes back fully.

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
