Two Months Post Op from Bottoming out Revision. I Feel Pressure and Bruising on One Side. Could I Be Bottoming out Again?

I had a breast augmentation 1/31/13 (silicone- 286cc). By 4 months post op I had bottomed out on both breasts & had a revision 7/31/13. I am now 2 months post op and it feels like my right rib/incision is bruised. This feeling has gotten worse over 2 wks. During the day I wear a wired bra & at night I wear a sports bra. Without support I feel like the weight of the impant is pushing on incisions. Could this be a sign of bottoming out again or capsular contracture?

Doctor Answers (4)

Capsular contracture does not occur at two months.

+1

Recurrence after bottoming out surgery is not uncommon. Capsular contracture at two months is virtually impossible.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Bottoming Out Again after Revisionary Breast Surgery?

+1

I'm sorry to hear about your concerns after revisionary breast surgery. Unfortunately, online consultants, without the benefit of physical examination, will not be a to give you specific/meaningful advice. Best to follow-up with your plastic surgeon who knows your situation best.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Breast implant revisions

+1

The discomfort you feel is likely part of your healing process.

See you surgeon to get checked if you have any concern about possible capsular contracture or recurrence as on an exam is needed to answer those questions with any certainty.  Good luck for a good result.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Bottoming out again/

+1

It is difficult to say if you are bottomign out again without seeing you in person and examining you.  Best to see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
