Ask a doctor

How Long Can a Hard Nasal Tip Last?

i had my first rhinoplasty about 2 and a half years ago, it was closed and was to get ride of a hump on my bridge a year after that i had a revision to a small hard lump that appeared during the healing, its now a year and a half since the revision and my tip is still hard and has a protruding bit of cartilage on the right side, whats the longest swelling on the tip can last ?

Doctor Answers (12)

Correcting a bump in the nasal tip with revision rhinoplasty

+2

From your photo, it appears that you have what's called a "bossa" or "knuckle" involving the right edge of your tip. This protrusion can be due to the shape of your underlying lower lateral cartilage or a graft added to the nose during rhinoplasty. By a year and a half out from your revision surgery, this is not likely to be due to swelling and you may need the cartilage to be reshaped or shaved down if this is bothering you. 

Best,

Umang Mehta, MD

San Francisco Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Firm Nasal Tip after Two Surgeries

+1

Looking at the photos it appears that there is an asymmetry due to the shape of the tip cartilage on the right side of the nose. It may be buckled or perhaps it was transected (cut off) asymmetrically compared to the left side. This can be corrected but will require an additional procedure. What does your surgeon think happened. Work with him to get the result you want. Best of Luck

Jon F. Harrell, DO
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

How Long Can A Hard Nasal Tip Last?

+1

Hi Black,

In response to your question, "How long can a hard nasal tip last?", it depends on whether you have taken Viagra or not.  Unlike with erectile dysfunction medications, you do not have to consult with your physician if your nasal tip remains hard for four hours, but, a year and a half after your last rhinoplasty it is time enough to consult with your rhinoplasty surgeon to correct the nasal cartilage bossa of your left lower lateral nasal cartilage.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Persistent bump on tip of nose following rhinoplasty

+1

This is most likely not swelling at this point in time and is more likelly to be the lateal genu of the lower lateral cartilage.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Nasal Tip Assymetry After Rhinoplasty

+1

The swelling should resolve by 6-12 months.  Your photo shows  minor asymmetry of the nasal tip, which most likely is due to shape of the cartilage.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hard Nasal Tip 1.5 Years after Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

The swelling has resolved 1.5 years after your revision rhinoplasty. The firmness of your right tip is secondary to the underlying bulging cartilage. Make sure you see an experienced revision rhinoplasty specialist.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nasal tip appearance after rhinoplasty

+1

Usually swelling of the nasal tip resolves after about 1 year after rhinoplasty surgery. Any hardness or irregularity of the tip such as seems to be noticeable in your case is probably due to the shape of underlying cartilage. It may be corrected with additional surgery of the nasal tip.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling after rhinoplasty.

+1

The swelling is gone now and what you see is what remains. See an experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon for the best results.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Firm place on tip after Rinoplasty

+1

Swelling at the tip of the nose following a rhinoplasty can last for quite a while, typically more than one year.  However, a hard spot at this point is likely cartilage that will have to be shaved down with a revision surgery.  It is doubtful that anything else could be causing this 18 months following your last procedure.  Good luck!

Carey Nease, MD
Chattanooga Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Post-Rhinoplasty Swelling

+1

Despite the fact that rhinoplasty swelling routinely lasts for at least 1 year, this is rarely hard.  A hard or firm area on the nose is either related to the underlying cartilage or bone.  As your case is two years after your procedure, I would not anticipate that this is anything other than the underlying framework.  If this is a cosmetic issue (it appears subtle from your photographs) then you can look into a revision procedure.  However, secondary rhinoplasty procedures are a challenge and your benefits should outweigh your risks.

Best of luck

Vincent Marin, MD, FACS

La Jolla Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
