How Long for 3 Month Old Capsule to Dissipate?

Getting implants removed at the 3 month mark. How long does it take for the body to get rid of the capsule, or will it always be there to some degree?

Doctor Answers (3)

How Long for 3 Month Old Capsule to Dissipate after Removal of Breast Implants??

+1

Remember, that there will always be scar tissue around the area where the breast implant was placed. This scar tissue will allow the tissues to adhere to one another, eliminating the space where the breast implant was removed from.  I think that it would be hard to differentiate this scar tissue from the breast implant capsule surrounding the breast implant.

 In other words, if you were to have surgery in the area in the future, your surgeon would likely note scar tissue in the area where the breast implant was placed.

 Hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Implant removal at three months

+1

If the capsule is soft it most likely will go away after a few months.  There is no definite time and it varies for different patients.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How Long for 3 Month Old Capsule to Dissipate?

+1

There will be scar tissue but the actual capsule will typically be absorbed by three months, although variability is the rule. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
