Ask a doctor

How Long Does It Take for Hardened Scar Tissue to Go Away After Abdominal Liposuction?

I had a brazilian butt lift done therefore had fat taken out of my stomach area it has been almost 5 weeks, how long will it take for my stomach to soften up back to normal ? I have been getting my lymphatic massages as well.

Doctor Answers (1)

Tummy Softening after Liposuction

+1

     The tummy usually softens after about 6 months after the liposuction procedure.  It may take up to a year to see maximal improvement.  Massage can help in this respect.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
