Ask a doctor

How Long Will It Take for Fat Injection to Heal?

I had a chin implant and there are dents on the side of my chin. My doctor wants to provide me with fat injections. Is this normal procedure? How long will it take before I heal? What is this procedure like? Will I be swollen? Will I be able to speak properly? What happens if I am not happy with the fat injections?

Doctor Answers (5)

Fat Grafting after Chin Implant

+1

I agree with the other surgeons' responses. Fat grafting after a chin implant is not a typical procedure, though it is not necessarily wrong. If you are unsure, then one way you can proceed is to get a non permanent filler such as Restylane or Juvaderm first. These will tell you what filling the dents might look like and will go away in about 6-9 months on their own. If you don't like it, then your docotor can use an enzyme called Hyaluronidase to disoolve the filler at any time.

Regards,

Daniel Medalie, MD

Web reference: http://www.ClevelandPlasticSurgery.com

Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fat Grafting to the Chin

+1

Transfer of fat to the face has been used increasingly to add volume or restore youthfulness.  The chin is a good location for fat grafting.  It is not typical to use both a chin implant and fat, but there could be circumstances that make that appropriate.  The problem with fat grafting is that it is not entirely predictable.  Even in the best of hands it is hard to know how much of the transplanted fat will get a secure blood supply and last long term.  It is a real surgery and there will be some discomfort and swelling.  Sounds like you need to discuss this further with your surgeon to see if this procedure will give you the outcome you want.

Web reference: http://www.maryleepetersmd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Fat injection to chin

+1

It is not typical to have fat injections after a chin augmentation. A photo of the area and a preoperative photo would be useful.

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurg.org/plastic-surgery-chicago.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fat grafting after chin implant

+1

If you post before and after pictures, we may be able to give more specific advice.  However, your chin implant should have a smooth contour, so it is a question about why you would require the fat grafting.  With that said, fat grafting may take a week or so to heal.  You may want to consider a temporary filler first such as Juvederm or Radiesse to make sure  you like the look.

 

 

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Fat grafting after chin implant

+1

It isn't typical to have fat grafting after chin implantation. Without seeing your chin it's hard to know what the dents in your chin are from and what the best treatment would be.

Fat transfer will lead to swelling but you should be able to speak properly afterward.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.