Ask a doctor

How Long Does It Take for Ectropion to Correct Itself After Eyelid Surgery?

I had both lids done 4 weeks ago. I have some ectropion on the outside of both bottom lids.I have been using warm soaks and massage. Should I still be thinking that this will correct itself or has enough time passed to start thinking about some other correction measures?

Doctor Answers (2)

Ectropion after eyelid surgery

+1

Unless the ectropion is causing ocular surface damage, waiting is probably the best recommendation since the full healing can take 6-12 months. Even if your eyes feel OK, consider getting a detailed cornea and anterior segment exam (by your ophthalmologist or oculoplastic surgeon) to determine if there are subtle exposure-related changes that may need more intense management.

Irvine Oculoplastic Surgeon

Ectropion may require revision blepharoplasty.

+1

Hi.

Of course you should wait several months.  Sometimes injecting a tiny amount of Kenalog helps, depending on the anatomy.  But you may well need a revision blepharoplasty with canthopexy.  Sometimes, lid shortening helps.  This can be tricky surgery.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
