Ask a doctor

How Long Will my Cartilage Stay Movable After a Surgery?

I got my rhinoplasty May 28 but the tip is WAY too high. he said that he can adjust it by pulling down the top of my bridge's cartilage or something. how long will it stay mobile? Because it seems less movable than yesterday and I'm FREAKING out.

Doctor Answers (1)

Mobility of Nasal Cartilage

+1

It is difficult to clearly visualize your problem, but it will be advantageous to let the normal post-op swelling decrease before making any changes. Don't be concerned about cartilage mobility, which will have little impact on your surgeon's success.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
