How Long Does Bruising Last After Facial Fat Transfer?

Doctor Answers (6)

Fat transfer bruising

+1

Dear Bluebird,

Usually fat grafts can cause bruising for about 2 weeks after the procedure.  You will notice the bruising change color from red/purple to brown/green to yellow before finally fading away.  Make up can be used as the bruising lightens (a good cover-up make-up) and get you back to your normal life sooner.

All in all, it is a wonderful technique to add large amounts of volume that looks natural and lasts a long time.

Best,

Nima Shemirani


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Fat transfer and bruising

+1

Swelling and bruising vary with the technique, amount of fat transfered, and location. The eye lids will bruise more than the cheeks. A good technique using medication to constrict blood vessels, Micro injection with blunt canula, Very small canula, and most important is the proper preperation of fat prior to injection

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Facial Bruising varies widely

+1

The degree of bruising varies from person to person as well as from body part to body part. Typically faces bruise quite a lot from fat grafting, especially if you are having fat placed in several areas. This bruising usually starts off around the area of fat grafting but then tends to drift down across the neck and even the chest area due to gravity. The bruising, if severe, can take 2-4 weeks to be totally gone. If it is mild, it can be gone in 1-2 weeks.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Facial fat transfer

+1

Bruising after surgery is dependent on several factors. These include the extent of the procedure, Medications taken, herbal rmedies ingested, as well as your genetic predispsition. In facial surgeries, bruising can last from 5 to 14 days. After 7 days , you will be able to cover it well with makeups.

Siamak Agha, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Bruising after fat injections

+1

There is a varied response in bruising between different individuals. There may also be a difference with the amount of bruising based on the technique of the physician. In general there may be minimal bruising but there also could be significant brusing, even several inches below the area treated. It might take up to two weeks for the bruise to be gone if it's on the face, and more if fat injections are done on areas below the neck. Makeup can be used to cover the bruising one day after the procedure. Avoid aspirin for up to two weeks before the procedure, and nonsteroidal antiinflammatory medication such as ibuprofen and others, fish oil, vitamin E, ginko, ginseng, garlic supplements as these may cause more bruising. Some physicians recommend taking Arnica and bromelain to reduce bruising, but not all do so check with your physician.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat transfer and bruising

+1

Fat transfer can be done with needle size incisions. Swelling after fat transfer can last about a week, however, there usually isn't significant bruising. If there is, that can also about the same time.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
