Ask a doctor

How Long Does Bruising Last After Botox?

I look like I have a black eye.

Doctor Answers 17

2 weeks

It can take up to 2 weeks for bruising to go away. You should talk to your injector if it lasts longer than this. 

Bruising After Botox

Swelling, redness, discomfort and possibly bruising during the first few days following the injection is common. Most of this settles down within 3 days. Occasionally, the swelling can last up to one week, as well as bruising.

Botox and bruising

Bruising occasionally does happen after Botox or Dyport treatments. It most commonly occurs around the eyes since the skin is so thin in that area.

Try to avoid aspirin, anti-inflamatories (Aleve, Motrin), vitamin E, flax seed and fish oil for 2 weeks prior because they cause bruising. The good news the bruises usually disappear in 1 week.

 

Esta Kronberg, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bruising After Botox

Nicking a vessel under the eye while injecting a substance is unfortunately, quite easy to do. The area is filled with vasculature, and there is no way to predict where the vessels are while inserting a needle. You can however hold off on alcohol and NSAIDs, and use ice and an herbal substance called Arnica Montana to speed up the recovery process. At the very latest, your bruise could take a few weeks to resolve. However, the small needle used to inject Botox usually results in very minimal bruises that resolve quickly. 

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

With any needle injection a bruise can occur

With any needle injection a bruise can occur. But it is rare to get bruising after BOTOX. Usually any bruising at the injection site is very minor and lasts only a couple of days up to a week.

Bruising From Botox

Bruising from Botox can last approximately 1-2 weeks.  In some cases shorter, and in others a little longer. 

There are lasers that can be used to help clear up a bruise faster if necessary.

Regardless, the body will heal itself and the bruise will resolve.

Joshua Zeichner, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Bruising from Botox is Rare

Hi Deb,

Most patients do not bruise at all after Botox injections.  Patients are told to have their injections at least one week before an affair or important photo occaision in the rare event of a bruise.  If there is a bruise, it usually resolves within 5 to 7 days.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Bruising after Botox

In most cases, you should not have any bruising after Botox injections.  However, if about 5% of patients, there may be some minimal bruising.  If you are on Aspirin other other blood thinner, then your chance of bruising increases.  If you do have bruising, then it generally takes about 5 to 7 days for the bruise to completely resolve.  Some studies suggest that taking Arnica Montana before and after any procedures decreases the risk of bruising.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Bruising after Botox

Great question! It is individual effect based upon your medical history (aspirin or aspirin products, vitamins use, etc.) to the luck of the injection site hitting a small vessels. The time is from days to weeks or even a few months.

From MIAMI DR. B

Brusing after botox

Usually a bad bruise will not last longer than two to two and a half weeks. Speak to your doctor to see if they recommend any treatments to speed up the resolution of the bruise if you can't cover it well with makeup. Warm compresses, vitamin K cream, Arnica and V-beam laser are often recommended by doctors to quicken the resolution of a cosmetic bruise, but check with your physician.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
