How Long is Breast Tenderness with Some Burning Last After BL with Augmentation. I Am 3 1/2 Weeks Post Op. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Discomfort after breast lift and augmentaion

+1

You are very early in the healing process and the symptoms you describe would be quite common this close to surgery.  Talk to your surgeon about practical measures to diminish the discomfort.  Sometimes better support will help, but it is important for your surgeon to make this judgement, since he or she know the specific technique that was used.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tenderness after lift/aug

+1

Hi, it is normal to have some tenderness of the breasts after a lift augmentation procedure, which could last a couple of weeks or more. please make sure you follow up and check with your surgeon as scheduled to make sure everything is healing fine

Antoine A. Hallak, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
