How Long Before I Can Zumba After a Combined Breast Lift and Augmentation?

I had a combined breast lift/augmentation with 400cc submuscular silicone implants. My P.S. says 4 weeks and I should be able to start doing Zumba with being back at peak performance by 6 weeks. My concern is he doesn't seem to know exactly what Zumba is. Is there anyone familiar with what Zumba consists of that can give me an answer? I'm just very scared of hurting my recovery. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (6)

How Long Before I Can Zumba After a Combined Breast Lift and Augmentation?

+1
Timing to return to specific types of exercise/activity will vary from one patient to another. Best to check with your plastic surgeon for specific advice. Remember, that he/she knows exactly what procedure was performed, how you are progressing, and is also responsible for your care.

Generally, I suggest patients gradually ease back into the strenuous aerobic exercise 4 to 6 weeks postoperatively, assuming that they are doing well and there have been no complications.  Teaching/supervising,  depending on how much upper extremity involvement there is can be resumed sooner. Lower body exercise can generally be resumed 2 weeks postoperatively.  Use common sense, listen to your body, and gradually resume previous activity. In my practice, I ask patients to avoid contact and strenuous exercise involving the  pectoralis major muscles ( such as push-ups, bench press,   burpees,  dancing on a pole…) for at least 3-6 months.  Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Zumba

+1

With your combination of procedures I usually restrict patients’ activities for 3 weeks but if your incisions are healed I think your surgeon has given you good advice to wait until the 4th week to start and the 5th week to go full-on. I would stick with that plan and then access any concerns along the way with how you’re feeling after one of your classes. Easy does it.

Paul Vanek, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Zumba After Augmentation Mastopexy

+1

In general, one should wait at least 3 weeks prior to returning to any serious aerobic training (running, biking, etc.) and at least 6 weeks before returning to weight lifting or resistance exercises with your chest and arms. Zumba is dancing, and I would consider it aerobic. I would agree with your surgeon as long as the classes don't involve anymore than moving dancing.

Gus Galante, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Strenuous Exercise After Breast Lift and Augmentation

+1

I am in agreement with your surgeon, at 4 weeks you should be able to start strenuous exercise, but start gradually and see how you fee. By six weeks you should be able to resume all of your normal activities. Good luck.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Zumba

+1

I would say that you should start slowly at 4 weeks and progress to normal unrestricted activity at 6 weeks. If something hurts or you feel swollen take a few days off to rest and then try again. Slow progression in the key to success in this respect. Best of Luck, Dr. Kerr

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Recovery after breast augmentation

+1

As long as you are healing normally, you should be able to return to most any activity at 6 weeks. I think that your surgeon's advice about returning to Zumba at 4 weeks is just about right. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
