Ask a doctor

How Long Before I Can Work out After Septorhinoplasty?

I had a septorhinoplasty/ osteotomy/ turbulent reduction 10 days ago. I wet to remove my nose cast But my surgeon didn't give me a chance to ask any questions and I don't want to see him again although I'm happy with the current results. What would be the recommended time to start work out (light work out)? Swimming, running? When can I use nasal spray?

Doctor Answers (4)

Exercise following rhinoplasty

+1

Check with your surgeon to be sure, however, in my practice we recommend a two week "no heavy lifting, bending or straining" period.  This is followed by a gradual reintroduction of your fitness regimen.  We advise against lane swimming for 6 weeks and contact sports for 4 months.

Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

How Long Before I Can Work out After Septorhinoplasty?

+1

 You need to ask your Rhinoplasty Surgeon but I tell my patients to refrain from exercising for 1 month after their Rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Exercise after surgery

+1

You should call his office and get this information from his staff.

Generally speaking, particularly with turbinate surgery, you can start working out after two weeks.  This delay is because you have a 3% or so risk of bleeding from your turbinates between 5 and 12 days after surgery.  This bleeding can be provoked by exertion.  If this bleeding occurs, it can be severe and require your nose to be packed again.

Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Working out post septorhinoplasty

+1

Your surgeon would be the best one to advise you. If you do not wish to see him, you can call and pose your questions to the nurse.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
