Ask a doctor

How Long Before the Skin Looks Smooth After Liposuction?

i had a tummy tuck and liposuction done 3 weeks ago, but my skin on the area that had lipo done looks lumpy.

Doctor Answers (4)

Skin over liposuction sites

+1

The area of treatment by liposuction may feel firm or lumpy for several months. The best thing to do is massage the areas. Sometimes this is just swelling.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction takes four to six months for maturation of effects

+1

Don't rush into secondary procedures as there often is significant improvement in the results after liposuction for four to six months.  If something is troubling you, endermologie, Velashape or external ultrasound may help.  Compression garments should be worn for a while more, possibly.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Healing After Liposuction

+1

How your skin reacts to liposuction depends on a number of factors, including the quality of the skin, the area of liposuction, and the amount of fat that had to be removed.  In general, if you have good skin quality and there was only a modest amount of fat removed, the skin should contract down nicely and any waviness or lumpiness should resolve, but it will take a few months for this to occur.

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

You might also like...

Lumpy skin after liposuction

+1

You won't see your final result from liposuction until 4 months out from surgery.  If you were lumpy before, you might still be after but if you weren't before, you should smooth out over time and by massaging the area.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
