Ask a doctor

How long before I will be able to take a bath?

On February 18th, I will be undergoing "mommy makeover" cosmetic surgery, including a full tummy tuck with muscle repair and sub-muscular breast implants with a breast lift. My tuberous breasts will be corrected as well. I'm not getting any liposuction done, at least not during an initial procedure. I love taking long, hot baths! I know that submerging myself will be a no-no, but for how long?

Doctor Answers (7)

When I bath ????

+1
Each plastic surgeon  has its specific   postoperative care, you should ask.  In Tummy tuck  I  like  the  drain  out  before  let  patient take a  shower.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Bathing after Mommy Makeover

+1

Your plastic surgeon should provide you with detailed post op instructions, so it is best to ask for his or her recommendations. Best of luck

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 155 reviews

Mommy Makeover

+1
Your Plastic Surgeon will discuss your post operative care prior to surgery.  On average, showers are recommended for the first 3 weeks.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Mommy Makeover

+1

Your plastic surgeon will provide you with post-op care for your mommy makeover, typically you can expect not to bathe for 2-3 weeks.

Good Luck with your surgery

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Bathing after mommy makeover

+1
If you heal as expected, you should be able to bathe 2-3 weeks after surgery. My patients can shower 36 hours after surgery, but I do not use drains with the tummy tuck surgery. Back when I used drains, I would let them shower when the drains were removed. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Bath following Mommy Makeover

+1
The short answer to your question is, it depends on your surgeon's recommendations.  Each surgeon has slightly different postoperative recommendations for surgical procedure.  These recommendations are usually based on current literature and practices learned during training.  In general, surgeons usually wait at least two weeks after all incisions are closed and drains removed before allowing patients to submerge incision sites.  Hope this helps.  

Nicholas Tarola, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
