Ask a doctor

How Long Before I Can Have a 5mm Gore-tex Implant Removed?

I had alar trimming, tip plasty and bridge augmentation nearly three weeks ago. I had an ok bridge for an Asian, but after the surgery I was informed I was given a 5mm implant! Now the bridge is too high and I know it's partly swelling at this point, but I cannot imagine 5mm on top of my old bridge shrinking to a desirable height. Should I have it taken out immediately or wait 6 months? When it's taken out, will I be able to revert back to my old bridge's height? Will the skin be stretched?

Doctor Answers (2)

Post rhinoplasty with gortex implant

+2

Dear Sybilla, I would see your surgeon right away for a post operative appointment and discuss your concerns. Your surgeon will best be able to tell you your choices at this stage of recovery and what the pro's and con's of each question involve. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Web reference: http://michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

How Long Before I Can Have a 5mm Gore-tex Implant Removed?

+1

 At 3 weeks post Rhinoplasty you really should have these discussions with your Rhinoplasty Surgeon.  Ethically, we are not allowed to intervene in your immediate post-surgical care.  If you have lost confidence in your current surgeon, you should tell him/her so and ask for a referral for a second opinion and possible treatment.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/Rhinoplasty.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
