Ask a doctor

Is a bump above my bb normal after TT? (Photo)

Is this bump normal? What can I do? What is it called? I just noticed it. Should I address it To my ps? I'm 6 mths po. Pls help!

Doctor Answers (3)

Is a bump above my bb normal after TT?

+2
You are likely dealing with an abnormal scar;  hypertrophic or keloid scarring. Your plastic surgeon will likely address it with agent such as injectable steroids. Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

Hypertrophic Scar

+2
It looks like a hypertrophic scar.  You should go see your plastic surgeon so they can see it in person and treat it appropriately. 
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Bump in scar after tummy tuck

+2
I think that is a small area of hypertrophic scarring.  I would go in and get him to asses it.  I would likely inject it with a small amount of steroids. 

Web reference: http://www.lewisplasticsurgery.com/

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...