Ask a doctor

How Long After Lipo Can I Have Carboxy Therapy?

I have recently had water assisted lipo on my thighs which has resulted to large fat deposts below my bottocks- in fact my results look worse than before I had surgery. I am considering carboxy therapy to help with my results. How long can I have this after lipo. Its been 3 weeks now since my operation.

Doctor Answers (4)

Fat deposits after water jet liposuction

+1

Three weeks is extremely early to consider any intervention.  Your "fat" pockets, could be pockets of fluid retention or swelling.  Before considering a treatment such as carboxy therapy (which is not a medically tested and proven treatment)  in which carbon dioxide is injected into the subcutaneous compartment, you should trust your surgeon to recommend at what time secondary treatments should be done.  Deep lymphatic massage, Endermologie, Velashape, etc may provide a good result.  Wear your compression garment.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction and carboxy therapy.

+1

Hi,

I try not to be disparaging of techniques, but carboxy therapy is complete nonsense. There is no peer-reviewed, case controlled scientific evidence to back up the method. You are still very early in your recovery. Massage and patience is important. What you see is not what you get for at least 3-4 months.

Regards,

D. Medalie, MD

Daniel A. Medalie, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Carboxy therapy and liposuction

+1

ALf,

3 weeks post liposuction is way too early for you to be evaluating the final appearance of the procedure.  I would visit your surgeon discuss your concerns with him/her and discuss future expectations as per your healing process.
 

Ernesto Hayn, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

How Long After Lipo Can I Have Carboxy Therapy?

+1

Either the Body Jet was done incorrectly or your surgeon failed to correctly operate upon you. I would try lymphatic massage before carboxytherapy. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
