How Long After Giving Birth is a Safe to Have a Cosmetic Procedure?

My friend had a baby 2 months ago and would like to join me in having a BBL in october and wants to know what is an appropriate amount of time to wait before having cosmetic surgery (brazilian butt lift). Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

After delivery must wait 3-6 months after completed breast feeding , before any major surgery. Hormones are then stable, engorged vessels are back to normal. Then must consider who will take care of the baby during the recovery peroid.

 


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
